Voices of Goldstein collects personal information through its website to assist its community organisation efforts. In the interest of maintaining transparency and trust the VoG volunteer legal team has drafted this privacy policy.

The privacy policy is as follows:

This web site is operated by Voices of Goldstein (VoG). This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to VoG through your conduct on the web site. VoG does not make any representations about any third party web sites that may be linked to this web site.

VOG values the privacy of information collected about visitors to this web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (personal information). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be handled. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. VoG welcomes your comments and feedback.

Personal Information

VoG intends to use personal information to communicate with volunteers about the actions of VoG. Personal information collected and disclosed through this website will not be disclosed to a third party unless:

  • the individual providing the information has consented;
  • it is required or authorised by law; or
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.

Registration

Registration to VoG is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, options on receiving updates and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging into your account.

Security

VoG endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us. Individuals joining VoG email lists will have their contact details stored on password protected databases. Staff members have access to our website’s backend system which is password protected. Our website server, hosted by our internet service provider, is also password protected.

Problems or questions

If VoG becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with VoG web site, VoG will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at [email protected].</p

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site: http://www.oaic.gov.au/